No: 236/23, press information on the meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov with the US President's national security advisor Jake Sullivan
On May 3, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, met with the National Security Adviser of the US President, Jake Sullivan, as part of his business trip to the United States of America.
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan also participated in the meeting, where the main discussions were devoted to the process of normalization between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized that Azerbaijan, as the initiator of the main elements of the peace process with Armenia, is interested in establishing peace and stability in the region, and the importance of agreeing and signing the peace agreement. It was noted that it is important for Armenia to stop taking steps against the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. At the same time, he pointed out that the reintegration of the Armenian residents living in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan is an internal issue of the country, and the interference of the Armenian side in the efforts in this direction is unacceptable.
At the same time, the minister emphasized that the Armenian armed forces have not yet been completely withdrawn from the territory of Azerbaijan, contrary to the commitments accepted by Armenia, which is a source of serious threat to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan.
National security adviser Jake Sullivan said that the US side is interested in ensuring peace and stability in the region, and in successfully concluding negotiations on a peace agreement.