Appeal of the Ombudsman regarding the next provocation of the Armenian armed forces2023.05.11
We regretfully note that Armenia continues its military provocations aimed at serious violations of human rights, by ignoring Azerbaijan's calls for peace.
On the evening of May 10 of this year, the Armenian armed forces units from their positions in the direction of Zod of Basarkecher district committed further provocation by firing intensively from different types of firearms the opposite positions of our Army. As a result, military servicemen of the Azerbaijan Army - Orkhan Novruzelizade (Elkhan oglu) was killed, and Muslim Mahmudlu (Vidadi oglu) was seriously wounded.
We pray for God's mercy upon the soul of our serviceman who died as a result of the next military provocation of Armenia, express our deepest condolences to his family and relatives, and strongly condemn the persistent military provocation of Armenia, which is not interested in the peace-building process in the region, continues its occupation policy, and grossly violates human rights.
Despite Azerbaijan's continuous appeals for peace, Armenia deliberately escalates the situation in the region, severely breaches the norms and principles of international law as well as international humanitarian law, and commits provocations to create new conflict hotbeds.
As the Commissioner for Human Rights of the Republic of Azerbaijan, we once again appeal to and demand international organizations to put an end immediately the military provocations of the Armenian armed forces, and to take decisive actions for the restoration of peace in the region.