Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov met on May 2, 2024 with Secretary General of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Inter-Parliamentary Assembly (AIPA) Siti Rozaimeriyanty, who was visiting Azerbaijan to attend the 6th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue held in Baku.
During the meeting, the discussions revolved around the prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan and AIPA, the issues arising from the COP29 Conference, as well as the current regional developments during the post-conflict period.
Highlighting Azerbaijan’s ongoing relations with the ASEAN member states, particularly the cooperation within the AIPA, including Azerbaijan’s contribution to AIPA as an observer, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed the importance of continuing mutual support and solidarity within the international platforms.
He said that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the interparlimentary cooperation and dialogue formats, expressing the country’s willingness to continue collaboration with AIPA in this regard.
The Azerbaijani FM briefed the AIPA Secretary General about Azerbaijan’s preparation process for the upcoming COP29 Conference, shedding light on the current situation and realities in the region following the Patriotic War, the ongoing restoration process in the liberated territories, the country’s fight against the threat of landmine, as well as the Azerbaijan-Armenia rapprochement process.
FM Bayramov pointed out that Azerbaijan was the first to come forward with the peace initiative after the conflict, also making the most efforts toward advancing the process.
Secretary General Siti Rozaimeriyanty, who is visiting Azerbaijan for the first time to attend the 6th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, highlighted an important role of such initiatives, stressing the significance of furthering interparliamentary relations.
During the meeting, the two also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.