No:176/20, The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov had a telephone conversation with Sergey Lavrov, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov accepted congratulations from Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov.
The sides exchanged views on a wide range of relations between the two countries and emphasized that efforts to develop a strategic partnership will continue.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his Russian counterpart about the recent military provocation committed by Armenia on the Azerbaijan-Armenia border as well as the tense situation in the region and emphasized that the main reason for this tension is Armenia's aggressive policy, which has been lasting for almost 30 years.
The Russian Foreign Minister noted that they have called on both sides to adhere to the ceasefire and take measures to reduce tensions in the region.